what is the validity of share valuation certificate. Is it 3 months or 6 months.

Report
Question

Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported .

Report
Cancel

We are a private limited company and have allotted shared on right basis as on 27th September 2017 , as per the share valuation certificate. Currently we are planning to have one more fresh allotment of shares on right basis , can i use the same share valuation certificate , considering the fact that the valuation certificate is not older that 180 days. Please advise.

 

in progress 0
Others 3 years 1 Answer 1068 views 0

About the Author

Answer ( 1 )

  1. Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel

    Section 62(1) of the Companies Act, 2013 does not mandate the requirement for a Valuation Report for right issue of shares.

    Disclaimer:The responses/ answers posted on this forum by CimplyFive does not intend to act as a professional advice for any specific company or event. It is intended to be an opinion for consideration of other professionals in furthering the debate. CimplyFive is not responsible for any loss or damage arising for anyone using or following the response/ answers given in this forum.

Leave an answer

Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>