Maintainance of statutory register in electronic form

Report
Question

Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported .

Report
Cancel

Sir/Ma’am

As mention under Rule 27 of companies (management and administration ) Rule 2014 that every listed company is require to maintain its records in electronic form so my question is that how and from which date the records shall be enter in the Register.

for eg. If a company register under companies act 1956 in 1980 so my question is that have we copy the transaction occured before this Rule in new records( i.e. in electronic Form) ?

in progress 0
Others 1 year 1 Answer 3280 views 0

About the Author

Answer ( 1 )

  1. CimplyFive

    Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel

    Initially when Rule 27 was notified, it was mandatory to maintain records for certain companies in electronic form only. However, vide the Companies (Management and Administration) Second Amendment Rules, 2014, effective from 24.07.2014, the word “shall’ was replaced with the word “may”. Hence, for the companies identified in Rule 27, maintenance of records in electronic mode is optional.
    Where a Company opts to maintain records in electronic form, as per the explanation to Rule 27(1), the records being previously maintained in physical form (older records) may be converted to electronic mode and new records henceforth may be maintained electronically. Additionally, the company must ensure that these records are retrievable, printable, updateable among other requirements and shall be preserved for periods as may be required under the Act.

Leave an answer

Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>