Reporting on top 10 employees compensation by Private Company

Report
Question

Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported .

Report
Cancel

Can you please let me know if a Private Limited Company has to give details of its Top 10 employees compensation in its Annual Report? A reading of the rule 5(2) indicates that a Private Limited Company may be covered

in progress 0
Reporting- Directors Report/Annual Report 2 years 1 Answer 466 views 0

About the Author

Answer ( 1 )

  1. Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel

    My reading of section 197(12) which makes reference to the rule 5(2) you have mentioned is that it applies only to listed companies as the sub-section refers to only listed companies even though the rule is not very clear it still does not apply to non listed companies as the act over rides the rules.

Leave an answer

Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>