Related Party Transaction

Report
Question

Please briefly explain why you feel this question should be reported .

Report
Cancel

1.1.2015: transaction between Company X & Company Y.

1.1.2016: I become Director in Company X. My brother is a director in Company Y.

Does this amount to a related party transaction?

in progress 0
Directors 1 year 2 Answer 3077 views 0

About the Author

Answers ( 2 )

  1. Please briefly explain why you feel this answer should be reported .

    Report
    Cancel

    No, the companies cannot be said related parties for the purpose of Companies Act, 2013 under section 188.

Leave an answer

Browse

Captcha Click on image to update the captcha .

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>